BIOMEDevice Boston is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Welcome to the Biomedevice Boston Presentation Store. Here you can view and download conference presentations before, during, and after the event, as well as free content from the Center Stage. If you’re looking for a presentation from a specific session, go to that session, and if we have the presentation to share, you’ll see the file below the session description. If you are unable to find it here, it’s likely because the presenter has not provided permission for external use or has not yet shared their presentation with us. Please check back after the event for a more complete catalogue of available presentations.

Wednesday | 8:30 am

The Future of Surgical Robotics: Robotics 5.0

Part 1 Keynote Speaker: Harel Gadot  (Microbat Medical Inc.)

Location: 160A/B

Wednesday | 9:30 am

Managing the Data Firehose of Digital Technologies

Panelists: Harry Glorikian  (New Ventures Funds), Pari Gaikwad  (Sanofi), Alex Contreras  (KPMG)

Location: 160A

Track: Track A: Exploring Technologies Supporting the Digital Health Revolution

Using 'Smart' (IoT) Devices to Accelerate Innovation and Gain User Insights

Speakers: Raj Sivakumar  (Hologic), Paul O'Connor  (Boston Engineering)

Location: 160B

Track: Track B: Next-Generation Design Trends & Innovation Strategies

Wednesday | 10:00 am

3D Printing Zone

Location: Expo Floor

Track: 3D Printing Zone

Innovation Lab

Location: Booth 755

Track: Innovation Lab

Networking Activities

Location: Booth 584

Track: Networking Activities

Networking Zone

Location: Booth 584

Track: Networking Zone

Wednesday | 10:30 am

Don't Just Check the Box! Effective Risk Management Practices in Product Development

Moderator: Sally Carter  (Cognition Corporation)

Panelists: Roman Tsibulevskiy  (Patnotate/Dentons), Pat Baird  (Philips), Michelle Lott  (Lead RAQA)

Location: 160B

Track: Track B: Next-Generation Design Trends & Innovation Strategies

Implementing AI in Medical Device Development Now and Into the Future

Moderator: Grant Schaffner  (Stress Engineering Services, Inc.)

Panelists: Kelly Cohen  (Genexia, LLC), Joseph Isosaki  (Ethicon Endosurgery, a Johnson & Johnson Company)

Location: 160A

Track: Track A: Exploring Technologies Supporting the Digital Health Revolution

Keeping up with the Digital Health Revolution

Moderator: Philip Remedios  (BlackHagenDesign)

Panelists: Emir Osmanagic  (Ethicon Endosurgery, a Johnson & Johnson Company), Naeem Hasmi  (Boston Scientific)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

The Role of User Centered Design in Next-Gen Medical Product Development

Moderator: Tor Alden  (HS Design, Inc.)

Panelists: John Anastasiadis  (Smith+Nephew), Dr. MaryBeth Privitera, Mdes., PhD, FIDSA  (HS- Design, Inc.), Aleksandar Vacic  (Selux Diagnostics, Inc.)

Location: 160B

Track: Track B: Next-Generation Design Trends & Innovation Strategies

Wednesday | 11:25 am

Innovative Applications of 3D Printing in Medtech

Speaker: Sam Onukuri  (3-D Printing Center of Excellence, Johnson & Johnson)

Location: 160A

Track: Track A: Exploring Technologies Supporting the Digital Health Revolution

Trends in Miniaturization: Engineering Biggest Wins

Location: 160B

Track: Track B: Next-Generation Design Trends & Innovation Strategies

Wednesday | 11:30 am

Taking Successful Design Thinking and Innovation to the Next Level

Part 1 Keynote Speaker: Ben Linville-Engler  (MIT)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Tekscan Tech Theater

Location: Tech Theater

Track: Tech Theater

Wednesday | 11:45 am

Siemens Digital Industries Software Lunch & Learn

Location: TBD

Track: Lunch & Learns

Wednesday | 12:00 pm

Lunch & Learns

Track: Lunch & Learns

Wednesday | 12:30 pm

Robotics Spotlight: How Research Efforts are Changing the Way Medtech Uses Robotics

Panelists: Gregory S. Fischer, PhD  (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Sheila Russo  (Boston University)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Velentium Tech Theater

Location: Tech Theater

Track: Tech Theater

Wednesday | 12:45 pm

Lunchtime Roundtable Discussion: Women in Medtech

Location: TBD

Wednesday | 1:30 pm

How Digital Health and Enabling Technology Advancements are Changing the Face Minimally Invasive Surgery

Panelist: Emir Osmanagic  (Ethicon Endosurgery, a Johnson & Johnson Company)

Location: 160A

Track: Track A: Exploring Technologies Supporting the Digital Health Revolution

Nelson Labs Tech Theater

Location: Tech Theater

Track: Tech Theater

Presentation by Citronics

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

What are Hospital Administrators Really Looking For In Your Product?

Location: 160B

Track: Track B: Next-Generation Design Trends & Innovation Strategies

Wednesday | 2:15 pm

AR you Ready for the Future?

Moderator: Robert Boyer  (HS-Design)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Wearables with Purpose: The Future of Healthcare

Moderator: Jeanette Numbers  (Loft)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Wednesday | 2:30 pm

How to Supercharge User Preference Studies to Maximize Innovation

Speaker: Philip Remedios  (BlackHagenDesign)

Location: 160B

Track: Track B: Next-Generation Design Trends & Innovation Strategies

Wearables and Sensors: Enabling Better Patient Outcomes through Proper Design and Integration

Speaker: Dr. Steven LeBouef  (Valencell, Inc.)

Location: 160A

Track: Track A: Exploring Technologies Supporting the Digital Health Revolution

Wednesday | 3:00 pm

Booth Bar Crawl

Location: Expo Hall

Track: Booth Bar Crawl

Wednesday | 3:05 pm

Usability Testing: A Live Demonstration and How-to Guide

Speaker: Allison Strochlic  (Emergo by UL)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Happy Hour

Location: Expo Cafe

Track: Happy Hour

Thursday | 8:30 am

The Wave of Digital Health: The Merge from Commercial Tech to Healthcare

Part 2 Keynote Speaker: Sandra Nagale  (Boston Scientific)

Location: 160A/B

Thursday | 9:30 am

Entering a Golden Age of Medical & Smart Materials

Panelist: Alexis Sauer- Budge, PhD  (Exponent)

Speaker: Anthony Walder  (Lubrizol)

Location: 160B

Track: Track D: Cementing the Bond Between Design and Manufacturing

The Race for Implementing the New EU MDR Requirements and Attain Compliance

Speakers: Rejash Misra  (KPMG), Christopher Mauch  (KPMG)

Location: 160A

Track: Track C: Surviving the Changing Regulatory Environment & Rising Costs

Thursday | 10:00 am

Networking Zone

Location: Booth 584

Track: Networking Zone

Thursday | 10:30 am

Ask the Experts Session: Rapid Design & Development in Highly Regulated Environment

Moderator: Eri Hirumi  (Microvention)

Location: 160A

Track: Track C: Surviving the Changing Regulatory Environment & Rising Costs

Mass Medic Keynote

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Thursday | 11:30 am

3D Printed Devices and Biocompatibility: Post-Printing and Finishing

Moderator: Matthew Jorgensen, PhD  (Nelson Labs)

Speaker: Aaron Anderson  (Stratasys)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Regulatory Affairs as Your Medical Device R&D Ally: How RA Can Help Strategize your R&D Project Team Effort

Location: 160A

Track: Track C: Surviving the Changing Regulatory Environment & Rising Costs

Toxikon Tech Theater

Location: Tech Theater

Track: Tech Theater

Will 3D-Printed Patient-Specific Anatomical Modeling be the Future of Surgery?

Speaker: Gaurav Manchanda  (Formlabs)

Location: 160B

Track: Track D: Cementing the Bond Between Design and Manufacturing

Thursday | 12:30 pm

The Innovative Development of 3D-Bioprinting & Biofabrication

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Thursday | 1:30 pm

Challenges in the Journey to Miniaturization of Medical Devices

Speaker: Donna Bibber  (Isometric)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Key Aspects of Usability Testing of Medical Devices to Increase Approval Success and Reduce Costs

Speaker: Beth Loring  (Loring Human Factors, LLC)

Location: 160A

Track: Track C: Surviving the Changing Regulatory Environment & Rising Costs

The Development, Manufacturing & Characterization of Combination Products for Next-Gen Healthcare

Panelists: Alie Jahangir, PhD  (The Janssen Pharmaceutical Companies of Johnson & Johnson), Steven Persak  (Merck), Adam Lambert  (MicroVention, Inc.), Anthony Listro  (Foster Delivery System)

Location: 160B

Track: Track D: Cementing the Bond Between Design and Manufacturing

Thursday | 2:30 pm

Anatomy of a Start-Up Company to Expedite Product Development, Lessons Learned

Speaker: Siddharth Desai  (Health Care Evolution Inc.)

Location: 160B

Track: Track D: Cementing the Bond Between Design and Manufacturing

Exploring the Intended Use Statement's Impact on Regulatory and Marketing Strategies

Speaker: Eri Hirumi  (Microvention)

Location: 160A

Track: Track C: Surviving the Changing Regulatory Environment & Rising Costs

Thursday | 3:15 pm

How Do I Keep My Job in Medtech (and Get a Raise) or Find a Better One?

Moderator: Phil Nachman  (Nachman BioMedical)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)