BIOMEDevice Boston is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Welcome to the Biomedevice Boston Presentation Store. Here you can view and download conference presentations before, during, and after the event, as well as free content from the Center Stage. If you’re looking for a presentation from a specific session, go to that session, and if we have the presentation to share, you’ll see the file below the session description. If you are unable to find it here, it’s likely because the presenter has not provided permission for external use or has not yet shared their presentation with us. Please check back after the event for a more complete catalogue of available presentations.

Wednesday | 10:00 am

3D Printing Zone

Location: Expo Floor

Track: 3D Printing Zone

Innovation Lab

Location: Booth 755

Track: Innovation Lab

Networking Activities

Location: Booth 584

Track: Networking Activities

Networking Zone

Location: Booth 584

Track: Networking Zone

Wednesday | 11:30 am

Panel: Keeping up with the Digital Health Revolution

Panelists: Naeem Hasmi  (Boston Scientific), Navid Mokhberi  (FUTEK Advanced Sensor Technology, Inc.), Emir Osmanagic  (Ethicon Endosurgery, a Johnson & Johnson Company)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Tekscan Tech Theater

Location: Tech Theater

Track: Tech Theater

Wednesday | 11:45 am

Siemens Digital Industries Software Lunch & Learn

Location: TBD

Track: Lunch & Learns

Wednesday | 12:45 pm

Lunchtime Roundtable Discussion: Women in Medtech

Location: TBD

Wednesday | 1:30 pm

Heroes of Manufacturing: Boston Non-Profit Aids in Fight Against COVID-19 with Unique Reusable Face Shield

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Nelson Labs Tech Theater

Location: Tech Theater

Track: Tech Theater

Presentation by Cirtronics

Speaker: Andy McMillan  (Cirtronics)

Location: Expo Floor

Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Happy Hour

Location: Expo Cafe

Track: Happy Hour

Thursday | 10:00 am

Networking Zone

Location: Booth 584

Track: Networking Zone

Wednesday | 8:30 am

Panel: Managing the Data Firehose of Digital Technologies

Moderator: Bill Betten  (Betten Systems Solutions, LLC)

Panelists: Harry Glorikian  (New Ventures Funds), Pari Gaikwad  (Sanofi), Alex Contreras  (KPMG)

Location: Biomed Room 1

Track: Track A: Exploring Technologies Supporting the Digital Health Revolution

Panel: Using 'Smart' (IoT) Devices to Accelerate Product Development and Drive Cost Savings

Moderator: Paul O'Connor  (Boston Engineering)

Panelist: Elizabeth Couture  (Geisel Software)

Location: Biomed Room 2

Track: Track B: Next-Generation Design Trends & Innovation Strategies

Wednesday | 9:30 am

Panel: Implementing AI in Medical Device Development Now and Into the Future

Moderator: Grant Schaffner  (Stress Engineering Services, Inc.)

Panelists: Srihari Yamanoor  (Designably), Devon Campbell  (MyBiometry), Anthony Habayeb  (Monitaur)

Location: Biomed Room 1

Track: Track A: Exploring Technologies Supporting the Digital Health Revolution

Panel: The Role of User Centered Design in Next-Gen Medical Product Development

Moderator: Tor Alden  (HS Design, Inc.)

Panelists: John Anastasiadis  (Smith+Nephew), Aleksandar Vacic  (Selux Diagnostics, Inc.), MaryBeth Privitera, PhD  (HS- Design, Inc.)

Location: Biomed Room 2

Track: Track B: Next-Generation Design Trends & Innovation Strategies

Wednesday | 10:30 am

Keynote: The Future of Surgical Robotics: Robotics 5.0

Part 1 Keynote Speaker: Harel Gadot  (MEDX Ventures Group)

Location: Booth #443

Wednesday | 11:20 am

Innovative Applications of 3D Printing in Medtech

Speaker: Sam Onukuri  (3-D Printing Center of Excellence, Johnson & Johnson)

Location: Biomed Room 1

Track: Track A: Exploring Technologies Supporting the Digital Health Revolution

Panel: Don't Just Check the Box! Effective Risk Management Practices in Product Development

Moderator: Sally Carter  (Cognition Corporation)

Panelists: Pat Baird  (Philips), David Rothkopf  (MEDICept), Michelle Lott  (leanRAQA)

Location: Biomed Room 2

Track: Track B: Next-Generation Design Trends & Innovation Strategies

Wednesday | 12:30 pm

Robotics Spotlight: How Research Efforts are Changing the Way Medtech Uses Robotics

Panelists: Gregory S. Fischer, PhD  (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Josh Bongard  (University of Vermont)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Wednesday | 2:00 pm

How Digital Health and Enabling Technology Advancements are Changing the Face of Minimally Invasive Surgery

Panelist: Emir Osmanagic  (Ethicon Endosurgery, a Johnson & Johnson Company)

Location: Biomed Room 1

Track: Track A: Exploring Technologies Supporting the Digital Health Revolution

Taking Successful Design Thinking and Innovation to the Next Level

Speaker: Ben Linville-Engler  (MIT)

Location: Biomed Room 2

Track: Track B: Next-Generation Design Trends & Innovation Strategies

Wednesday | 2:30 pm

Usability Testing: A Live Demonstration and How-to Guide

Speaker: Allison Strochlic  (Emergo by UL)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Wednesday | 3:00 pm

Booth Bar Crawl

Location: Expo Hall

Track: Booth Bar Crawl

Lightening Workshop: Success in Developing Product Requirements in the Exploding Field of Digital Health

Speakers: Jennifer Joe, MD  (Vanguard Health), Jaydeo Kinikar  (Philips Connected Care), Amy Bucher, PhD  (Mad*Pow), Alisa Niksch, MD  (Tufts Medical Center)

Location: Biomed Room 2

Track: Track B: Next-Generation Design Trends & Innovation Strategies

Lightening Workshop: Wearables and Sensors: Enabling Better Patient Outcomes through Proper Design and Integration

Speaker: Dr. Steven LeBouef  (Valencell, Inc.)

Location: Biomed Room 1

Track: Track A: Exploring Technologies Supporting the Digital Health Revolution

Thursday | 8:30 am

Panel: Material Innovations Driving Product Quality

Panelists: Asmita Khanolkar  (SMC, Ltd.), Alexis Sauer- Budge, PhD  (Exponent)

Speaker: Anthony Walder  (Lubrizol)

Location: Biomed Room 2

Track: Track D: Cementing the Bond Between Design and Manufacturing

The Race for Implementing the New EU MDR Requirements to Attain Compliance

Speakers: Rajesh Misra  (KPMG), Christopher Mauch  (KPMG)

Location: Biomed Room 1

Track: Track C: Surviving the Changing Regulatory Environment & Rising Costs

Thursday | 9:30 am

Ask the Experts: Rapid Design & Development in Highly Regulated Environment

Moderator: Siddharth Desai  (Health Care Evolution Inc.)

Panelists: Eri Hirumi  (Microvention), Laura Jeannel  (Meridian BioGroup)

Location: Biomed Room 1

Track: Track C: Surviving the Changing Regulatory Environment & Rising Costs

Bootstrapping Hardware Development

Speaker: Matthew De Remer  (Bayard Design LLC)

Location: Biomed Room 2

Track: Track D: Cementing the Bond Between Design and Manufacturing

Thursday | 10:30 am

Keynote: The Wave of Digital Health - The Merge from Commercial Tech to Healthcare

Part 2 Keynote Speaker: Sandra Nagale  (Boston Scientific)

Location: Booth #443

Thursday | 11:20 am

Heroes of Rapid Product Development & Manufacturing — The Ventilator Project

Speaker: Tyler Mantel  (The Ventilator Project)

Location: Biomed Room 1

Track: Track C: Surviving the Changing Regulatory Environment & Rising Costs

Thursday | 11:30 am

3D Printed Devices and Biocompatibility: Post-Printing and Finishing

Speakers: Matthew Jorgensen, PhD  (Nelson Labs), Aaron Anderson  (Stratasys)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Toxikon Tech Theater

Location: Tech Theater

Track: Tech Theater

Will 3D-Printed Patient-Specific Anatomical Modeling be the Future of Surgery?

Speaker: Gaurav Manchanda  (Formlabs)

Location: Biomed Room 2

Track: Track D: Cementing the Bond Between Design and Manufacturing

Thursday | 12:30 pm

Wearables with Purpose: The Future of Healthcare

Speaker: Jeanette Numbers  (Loft)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Thursday | 1:30 pm

Challenges in the Journey to Miniaturization of Medical Devices

Speaker: Donna Bibber  (Isometric Micro Molding)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Thursday | 2:00 pm

Key Aspects of Usability Testing of Medical Devices to Increase Approval Success and Reduce Costs

Speaker: Beth Loring  (Loring Human Factors, LLC)

Location: Biomed Room 1

Track: Track C: Surviving the Changing Regulatory Environment & Rising Costs

The Development, Manufacturing & Characterization of Combination Products for Next-Gen Healthcare

Moderator: Anthony Listro  (Foster Delivery System)

Panelists: Alie Jahangir, PhD  (The Janssen Pharmaceutical Companies of Johnson & Johnson), Steven Persak  (Merck), Adam Lambert  (MicroVention, Inc.)

Location: Biomed Room 2

Track: Track D: Cementing the Bond Between Design and Manufacturing

Thursday | 2:30 pm

Low Cost, Efficient & Effective Edge Computing Devices for Medical Product Development

Speakers: Srihari Yamanoor  (DesignAbly), Narasimha Sai Yamanoor  (Praxair)

Location: Expo Floor

Track: Center Stage (Free Content)

Thursday | 3:00 pm

Lightening Workshop: Anatomy of a Start-Up Company to Expedite Product Development, Lessons Learned

Speaker: Siddharth Desai  (Health Care Evolution Inc.)

Location: Biomed Room 2

Track: Track D: Cementing the Bond Between Design and Manufacturing

Lightening Workshop: Exploring the Intended Use Statement's Impact on Regulatory and Marketing Strategies

Speaker: Eri Hirumi  (Microvention)

Location: Biomed Room 1

Track: Track C: Surviving the Changing Regulatory Environment & Rising Costs